PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which PAIGE, LLC (“PAIGE”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.PAIGE.com website (“Site”), as well as to any phone, fax, and/or mail operations concerning processing of orders and questions about products or services, as well as our marketing contacts with you. 

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected when you purchase our products in department and specialty stores, or on other third-party websites where our products are sold.  Unless otherwise specified, personal information collected from these other channels is not provided to PAIGE, and PAIGE has no control over how they use the information that they collect.

 

By accessing the Site, registering as a User, or by otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you give your consent to the collection and use of personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy, as well as the Site’s Terms & Conditions, which are incorporated herein by reference. This Privacy Policy is subject to change, which will be reflected on this page, and at the end of this Privacy Policy, we indicate the date that changes were last made. 

Why We Collect Information

  • To personalize User experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site, stores, products and/or services - We continually strive to improve based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions - We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order to provide service to that order. This includes, but is not limited, to, the processing, or assigning the rights to, the transaction, and shipping of products. We do not share financial transaction information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To ensure and improve the quality and safety of our services – We may use the information to address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues regarding the Site, as well as to verify customer information to protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature 
  • To send Users information about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic communications - The email address and phone number Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site. Similarly, if a User decides to opt-in to text message communications, they will receive messages that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. To stop receiving text messages from PAIGE, the User should text the word STOP to 48703 any time or reply STOP to any of the text messages the User has received from PAIGE. After texting STOP to 48703, the User will receive one additional message confirming that the request has been processed.
  • To communicate with you from time to time in response to your requests for information, to provide you with information about products at PAIGE, or as may be relevant to your account with us. 
  • To share your information with third parties - We may share information with third party sites and services, including social media companies, to enforce our legal and contractual rights, to protect the rights, property or safety of PAIGE, or others, including exchanging information for fraud protection, and/or for direct and digital marketing including, without limitation to, email, direct mail, phone, texting, couponing, commercials, and other forms of electronic, audiovisual, and online marketing.
  • Legal obligation - In some cases, we may collect information to comply with law, or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law. 

 

The Site may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Site. Any information submitted by you to a third party will be controlled by that third party’s privacy policy, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by cookies or other methods by such third party services or other third parties, such as our business and marketing vendors. We do not control how these third party services or third parties collect information or by what means such third party services or third parties may use their own cookies to collect information about you. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of, other websites or services. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

 

Personal data that we collect and/or process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes, or as is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

Where we process personal data about you in conjunction with the supply of our products, we retain that personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and fulfill the transactions our clients have requested, or for other purposes such as complying with our legal or regulatory requirements, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include whether your personal data is still needed to provide, maintain or improve the performance of our products and services, you requested that your personal data be deleted, we have determined a specific retention period for certain types of data, you have provided your consent (where applicable), and have not withdrawn your consent.

 

Further, if you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our products or services. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

 

We reserve the right to use or disclose your personal information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. 

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our commercially reasonable best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

If we learn of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on or through the Site in the event of a security breach. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

What Information We Collect

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site or through direct and digital marketing services. Non-personal identification information may include, for example, the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the User’s device, web browser and browsing behavior while on our Site, location being reported by the User’s device, operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, fill out a form, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site or through direct and digital marketing services. We also may collect personal information from our third party vendors who assist us with direct and digital marketing services. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information.  We will collect such personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, or visit our Site anonymously, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How We Collect Information

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our Site may use "cookies" or similar technologies to enhance the User experience, as well as to analyze trends, administer the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Additionally, we use third-party advertising companies, such as Google, to serve or track ads on our web site and other websites. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Below are the two general types of technologies that we currently or intended in the future to use:

 

Cookies: We may use browser cookies, local Storage, or other similar technologies from time to time on the Site. A “browser” or “HTTP” cookie is a unique text file that may be used for data analysis, and enables a web site to tailor information presented to a user based on a user’s browsing program. Cookies also allow us certain aspects of our Site to properly function. If you disable cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning our Site.

 

  • For example, PAIGE uses cookies to collect information around abandoned shopping carts. A cart is considered abandoned after one hour of inactivity/lack of purchase. Once the timer has expired, the customer may be sent a reminder by email or SMS message.
  • If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 and less than 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.
  • To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your Authorized Agent) may click the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of our Website, email your request to opt-out to help@PAIGE.com, or set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you do not consent to our use of cookies or select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website use all the features of our services.

 

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back into the sale of personal information at any time by adjusting your cookie preferences to accept all or certain cookies. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) 

 

General Browsing

We gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Site and information about the technical efficiencies of the Site. This allows us to better understand the user experience and improve our products and services. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personal information (for example, domain type, browser type and version, third party vendor and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Website.

Online Shopping

When you order products or services from the Site, we will collect the information necessary to complete your order, such as your name, e-mail address, shipping address, payment information (e.g., credit card number) and billing address and/or shipping address. You may also provide us with other information that you might submit. If you create an account, we will collect information about your purchases and payment methods, as well as the shipping addresses that you add to your address book, in order to make future shopping experiences faster and more convenient.

In-Store Shopping

When you buy products or obtain services in our stores, we ask you for information we need to process your purchase or provide you with the services you request, such as your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number. Depending on the payment method you use, and only as permitted by applicable law, we may ask for information to verify your identity or to prevent fraud, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, zip code, driver’s license or ID number, passport number, checking account information or payment card information. You may refuse to provide such information, but you may not be permitted to complete your purchase if we cannot verify your identity. If you do provide us with such information, you consent to it being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also collect information about your purchase, such as the items purchased, the price of the items, the payment method used, and whether the product was on sale.

We may also use in-store video monitoring for security, quality control and other purposes, such as helping us understand customer behavior and traffic patterns within our physical locations. In furtherance of our security policy, in-store video may be used, at our discretion, to assist law enforcement in investigations and may also be turned over to governmental authorities, agencies or others pursuant to an order issued or authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction. Images captured by our in-store video monitoring will be maintained for a limited period of time.

Third Party Vendors

We may, from time to time, have agreements with third party vendors to assist us with direct and digital marketing campaigns. As part of those arrangements, those vendors may provide us with personal information of customers who, those vendors have represented, have consented to receive advertising from PAIGE.

Customer Support

You may call our customer service line for information about our products or personal shopping advice. If you do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and, potentially your payment card information. We use this information to respond to your requests and process your transactions.

Your Choices

At any time, you may:

  • Deactivate your account
  • Update and correct your personal information
  • Stop receiving marketing materials including by email, direct mail, or phone
  • Opt out of the sale of personal information

To do any of the above, please contact us by:

  • Submit your request and provide your contact information through one of the methods listed below under “Contacting Us”.
  • Follow the directions in a marketing email, direct mail, or mobile communication that you receive from us.
  • Follow the "Opt Out" link in our Home Page.
  • With respect to text messages from PAIGE, text the word STOP to 48703 any time or reply STOP to any of the text messages you have received from PAIGE. After texting STOP to 48703, you will receive one additional message confirming that your request has been processed.

Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. Visitors under 13 years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not submit any information to us. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such personal information. 

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): GDPR and Your Rights

If you are located in the European Union, or otherwise fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (which is sometimes referred to as the “GDPR”), and would like to learn about your rights under the GDPR, click here to visit our European Union Privacy Rights page, the terms of which are incorporated by reference for those visitors.

California Residents: California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident and would like to learn about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, click here to visit our California Privacy Rights page, the terms of which are incorporated by reference for those visitors.

Nevada Residents: Nevada Privacy Law

If you are a Nevada resident and would like to learn about your rights under Nevada law, click here to visit our Nevada Privacy Rights page, the terms of which are incorporated by reference for those visitors

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger. You grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal information collected via the Site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

PAIGE has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Site after such updates constitute to the collection and use of your information as described in the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with this site, or if you wish to opt-out of any of the information sharing discussed above, please contact us at:

  • At the following address: PAIGE, LLC, Attn: Website Management, 10119 Jefferson Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232; or
  • via the link on our Site at www.PAIGE.com; or
  • via email at help@PAIGE.com.
  • via telephone at +1 888 904 3985

 

 

Last Revised: February 9, 2024